Sunsun

SUNSUN CUV-218 UV-C Lamp

Ref: CUV-218

70,12€

.
Promotional code:

Black

Notify me when the product is available
  • Description

    EAN: 6955974908071

    SUNSUN CUV-218 UV-C Lamp

    The SUNSUN CUV-218 is a UV-C lamp designed for water purification in ponds, garden ponds, and other water bodies with a capacity of up to 20,000 liters. The device is equipped with an 18 W UV-C lamp, which neutralizes algae, bacteria, and other microorganisms found in the water. The total power consumption is 22 W, which also includes the power supply unit. The lamp is compatible with systems with a flow rate of up to 2,500 l/h and can operate at a maximum pressure of 0.3 bar, making it an ideal complement to filtration systems in medium and large water bodies.

    UV-C lamp for water sterilization shown against a light background

    Clear water and reduced algae growth

    UV-C radiation affects microorganisms flowing through the lamp chamber, limiting their ability to multiply further. This reduces the risk of green and cloudy water, which often appears in ponds during warmer months. Regular operation of the device supports mechanical and biological filtration, helping to maintain better water quality. The result is a clearer pond and easier maintenance of suitable conditions for fish and aquatic plants.

    Close-up of the UV-C unit housing with a hose connection port

    Compatible with popular garden setups

    The CUV-218 model is equipped with universal connectors that allow for connection to the most commonly used hoses. The connectors support diameters of 3/4", 1", and 1 1/2", which correspond to hoses with inner diameters of approximately 20 mm, 25 mm, and 38 mm. This design facilitates integration with existing filtration systems without the need for additional adapters. It allows for convenient adaptation of the lamp to various pond and water feature configurations.

    UV-C water sterilization unit with two hose connections, shown against a light background

    Robust design for use with filtration systems

    The lamp is designed for continuous operation in the water circuit, supporting filter performance throughout the season. A maximum flow rate of 2500 l/h ensures adequate contact time between the water and UV-C radiation, resulting in more effective purification. The unit is 460 mm long, so be sure to account for the required space when planning the installation location. With its carefully selected technical specifications, the CUV-218 model can be an effective component of a system for maintaining clean and clear water.

    Close-up of the transparent connection adapter mounted in the UV-C unit

     

    ManufacturerSUNSUN
    ModelCUV-218
    Power consumption22 W
    UV-C lamp power18 W
    Maximum tank capacity20,000 L
    Maximum flow rate2,500 L/h
    Maximum operating pressure0.3 bar
    Connections3/4", 1", and 1 1/2" (approx. 20 mm, 25 mm, and 38 mm)
    Device length460 mm

    Note: Product descriptions are automatically generated based on the information provided by our suppliers.

    Despite our care in presenting the content, translation errors or inaccuracies may occur.

    If you have any doubts, please contact us before making your purchase.

    Thank you for your understanding.

  • Shipments

    We guarantee safe, fast, and reliable shipping. The estimated shipping date is indicated on each product page.

  • Returns

    We accept returns within 15 days of receiving your order. Items must be returned unused and in their original packaging.

  • Payment method

    We accept payments by credit card (Visa, MasterCard), Multibanco, MB WAY, etc. All payments are processed securely.

  • Guarantee

    We offer a full warranty on our products. For more details, please see our Terms and Conditions.

SUNSUN CUV-218 UV-C Lamp
SUNSUN CUV-218 UV-C Lamp
  • SUNSUN CUV-218 UV-C Lamp
  • SUNSUN CUV-218 UV-C Lamp